Privacy notice for Dancing Leopard

July 2018

Dancing Leopard Ltd., trading as Dancing Leopard (we or us) are registered in England and Wales under company number 09167476 and have our registered office at Hope House, 141 Pleck Road, Walsall, West Midlands, WS2 9ES.

  1. What is the purpose of this document?

    1. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about all users of our site (you), or that you provide to us through www.dancingleopard.co.uk (our Website), or otherwise during our relationship with you will be processed by us.

    2. We are a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you, and for explaining this clearly to you.

    3. Please read this privacy notice carefully to understand what we do with your personal information and what rights you have in relation to our activities.

    4. This privacy notice applies to visitors to our Website who do not register as well as those who do, our customers, and individuals at our suppliers.

  2. What is personal data and our lawful basis for processing

    1. Personal data, or personal information, means any information relating to an individual from which that person can be identified. There are special categories of more sensitive personal information which require a higher level of protection (see further at section 4, below).

    2. We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Our principle lawful basis for processing is set out in the table below. However, some of our grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

    3. We may only rely on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) to process your personal information, if your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Where we rely on legitimate interests for our processing, we have set out the relevant interest, below.

    4. We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    5. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

  3. Information we collect from you and about you and how our use complies with the law

    1 Information we collect from you
    Information How we use your information How our use complies with the law
    For customers we collect your name and contact details, including telephone number and email address.

    Invoice address and delivery address (if different).
    To fulfil your order and, where applicable, provide technical support. Because it is necessary to perform the contract we have agreed with you.
    Name and contact details, including email address. To sign you up to the mailing list and provide you with marketing information, including information about special offers, updates and promotions (if you have agreed to this). With your consent (where applicable) otherwise for the legitimate interest of promoting our business, provided that you have not asked us to stop sending you marketing.
    Delivery address (if different). To deliver your order. Because it is necessary to perform the contract we have agreed with you.
    PayPal information. To enable us to reference your payment to your account. Because it is necessary to perform the contract we have agreed with you.
    In limited circumstance, your bank details. To enable us to refund. Because it is necessary to perform the contract we have agreed with you.
    For suppliers and prospective suppliers of services to our business, we collect the name, job title and business contact information of your individual employees and other representatives. To receive your services. This information is necessary to enter and to perform the contract between us and our supplier.
    We use the business contact information provided for individual employees and other representatives of our clients and suppliers (including prospective clients and suppliers) to provide updates and information about our services. We only send direct marketing by email to corporate addresses if the individual has not opted out of receiving marketing from us. Such processing is necessary for the legitimate interest of promoting our business.
    We may perform due diligence in the form of credit checks on companies, including checking photographic identification and proof of address of directors and, in some cases, your shareholders, and verifying their identity using publicly available sources, such as companies house. For the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to maintain the reputation of our business. Such processing is necessary for the legitimate interest of protecting our business.
    Name, email, organisation name, address, contents of any messages you send us. To enable us to respond to your queries. For our legitimate interest of managing and improving our business.
    2 Information we collect about users of our website
    Information about your preferences and the types of services you are interested in via the cookies on our Website. To improve the services we offer to you and others.

    To provide you with information about other products and services which we think may be of interest to you.
    It is necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure the smooth running of our Website.

    We are allowed to do this as long as our interests do not disproportionately intrude your privacy.

    You can disable cookies on your browser. If you do this, you may not be able to access certain areas of the Website. Alternatively you can adjust your browser to tell you when a Website tries to put a cookie on your computer.
    Background information relating to our past dealings with you. To inform and improve our service. For the legitimate interest of informing and improving the service we provide to you.

    We are allowed to do this as long as our interests do not disproportionately intrude your privacy.
    Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform via cookies on our Website (see further below). To improve the services we offer to you and others.

    For the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    It is necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure the smooth running of our Website.

    We are allowed to do this as long as our interests do not disproportionately intrude your privacy.

    You can disable cookies on your browser. If you do this, you may not be able to access certain areas of the Website. Alternatively you can adjust your browser to tell you when a Website tries to put a cookie on your computer.
    Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. To improve the services we offer to you and others.

    For the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    It is necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure the smooth running of our Website.

    We are allowed to do this as long as our do not disproportionately intrude your privacy.

    You can disable cookies on your browser. If you do this, you may not be able to access certain areas of the Website. Alternatively you can adjust your browser to tell you when a Website tries to put a cookie on your computer.
    3 Information we receive from third parties
    Confirmation of payments you have made via our payment service provider, PayPal. To confirm payment. Because it is necessary to perform the contract we have agreed with you.
  4. Special Category Data

    1. We do not process particularly sensitive personal information as part of our usual course of business.

  5. Sharing your information

    1. We share your personal information with third party contractors, and other service providers to the extent necessary to provide our services and fulfil your order.

    2. We share your information with other third parties as follows:

      1. SilkFred Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 7557982 who is the proprietary owner of the technology and e-commerce system on which the Website is operated;

      2. our regulators, professional advisors and auditor;

      3. HMRC or other government or law enforcement agencies;

      4. our insurance provider;

      5. if we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or assets;

      6. if we have a legal obligation to do so;

      7. for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

      8. to protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our network; and

      9. to protect the personal safety or property of our staff or the public.

    3. If you object to our sharing or continuing to use your personal data with any specific third party please contact us at customerservice@dancingleopard.co.uk.

    4. We share your data with third-party service providers, such as our payment service providers, our Website host server, IT support and maintenance service, cloud storage provider and email exchange server and other businesses that provide certain services on our behalf. All of our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.

  6. Facebook and other Social Media Sites

    1. We may share your email address and phone number with Facebook, Instagram or other social media sites to match to your account on our behalf in order to show you Dancing Leopard content while using these services. This information may also be used by the social media site on our behalf to identify other users of these sites with similar interests whom we believe would be interested in us, in order for them to be shown Dancing Leopard content. We do not receive any personal information from the social media sites or see your profile information as part of this process. Please see the relevant social media's privacy policy for more details.

    2. To find out more about this process or prevent this use of your data, you can either contact us directly or you can do this via the social media site. Updating your preferences on a social media site will not guarantee that you never see Dancing Leopard content on social media, since the social media site may select you based on other criteria and without your data having been provided by us.

  7. If you fail to provide personal information

    1. You are required to provide the personal information set out in sections 1 of the table. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we will not be able to provide our services to you.

  8. Your duty to inform us of changes

    1. We want to be sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current.

    2. You can see what information we hold and update it when anything changes via our Website by logging in and choosing the relevant options on the Website, or by contacting customerservice@dancingleopard.co.uk.

  9. Change of purpose

    1. We only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

    2. If we want to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    3. We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent but only where this is required or permitted by law.

  10. Automated decision-making

    1. Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.

    2. We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

  11. Data security

    1. We have put in place:

      1. Appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

      2. Procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

  12. Transferring information outside the EEA

    1. We use Google AdWords, provided by Google LLC, to show you relevant adverts and improve the service we offer you. We may transfer information about you outside the EEA for this purpose. We will only do so where permitted by law.

    2. Google LLC complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set out by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. It is subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission. Google, including Google Inc. and its wholly-owned US subsidiaries, has certified that it adheres to the relevant Privacy Shield Principles, including for Google AdWords. For more information about this protective measure, please visit the following: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/frameworks/.

  13. How long will we keep your personal information for?

    1. We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

    2. Where a minimum retention period is required by law (such as retaining records for HMRC purposes) we comply with that minimum period plus up to 12 months to allow time for us to anonymise or delete information in accordance with our internal data management processes.

    3. Emails are kept for up to 3 years on our back-up email exchange server.

    4. Information relating to our contract with customers, including payment data, may be retained for up to 7 years after termination of the contract to allow us to meet our legal obligations in relation to our accounting records.

  14. Your rights

    1. Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

      1. Request accesse to your personal information (commonly known as a "subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

      2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

      3. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

      4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

      5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

      6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

      7. Withdraw consent in the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we are required to in accordance with another lawful basis which has been notified to you.

      8. Complain to the Information Commissioner's office if you are unhappy with our use of your personal data: you can do this at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. Do contact us straight away if you consider that we are not handling your personal information properly so we can try and sort the problem out.

    2. To exercise any of the above rights, please contact customerservice@dancingleopard.co.uk.

    3. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

    4. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

    5. If we delete your personal information or restrict our use of it, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

  15. Cookie policy

    1. Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Website.

      Information about our use of cookies

    2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

    3. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

    4. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

    5. We use the following cookies:

      1. to manage your login to the Website;

      2. to optionally remember your username; and

      3. Google AdWords:

    6. We also use Google AdWords, a web advert service provided by Google LLC. Google AdWords sets a cookie in order to evaluate visitors' use of our Website.

    7. For more information on Google AdWords please go to https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=uk